Oscars 2018 Winners: The Complete List

The 2018 Oscars are already in full swing with A-listers galore taking to the glamorous red carpet at the Dolby Theatre in the City of Angels.

The Shape of Water is currently leading the way with a whopping 13 nominations, while Dunkirk follows behind with eight. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri garnered an impressive seven nominations, while Phantom Thread and Darkest Hour aren’t too far behind.

Let’s have a look at this year’s big winners:

Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name, Emilie Georges Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito and Peter Spears

Darkest Hour, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas

Get Out, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick and Jordan Peele

Lady Bird Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill and Scott Rudin

Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, Daniel Lupi and JoAnne Sellar

The Post, Kristie Macosko Krieger, Amy Pascal and Steven Spielberg

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale – WINNER

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh


Best Animated Feature Film

The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner, Anthony Leo and Nora Twomey

Coco, Darla K. Anderson and Lee Unkrich – WINNER

Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Ivan Mactaggart and Hugh Welchman


Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile) – WINNER

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)


Best Directing

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER


Best Actor in a Leading Role

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.


Best Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalfe, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water


Best Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name – WINNER

Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist

Scott Frank, Michael Green and James Mangold, Logan

Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

Dee Rees and Virgil Williams, Mudbound


Best Original Screenplay

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick

Jordan Peele, Get Out – WINNER

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Original Song

“Mighty River,” Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson, Mudbound

“Mystery of Love,” Sufjan Stevens, Call Me by Your Name

“Remember Me,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, Coco – WINNER

“Stand Up for Something,” Lonnrie R. Lynn and Diane Warren, Marshall

“This Is Me,” Justin Paul and Benj Pasek, The Greatest Showman


Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Julie Goldman, Steve James and Mark Mitten

Faces Places, Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Icarus, Dan Cogan and Bryan Fogel – WINNER

Last Men in Aleppo, Kareem Abeed, Feras Fayyad and Søren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island, Joslyn Barnes and Yance Ford


Best Documentary Short Subject

Edith + Eddie, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel – WINNER

Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner


Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins – WINNER

Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound, Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen


Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water, Paul Denham Austerberry, Jeff Melvin and Shane Vieau – WINNER


Best Animated Short Film

Dear Basketball, Kobe Bryant and Glen Keane – WINNER

Garden Party, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

Lou, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

Negative Space, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes, Jan Lachauer and Jakob Schuh


Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges – WINNER

The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul, Consolata Boyle


Best Film Editing

Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Baby Driver

Lee Smith, Dunkirk – WINNER

Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya

Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water

Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis and Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Dunkirk, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten – WINNER

The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier and Brad Zoern

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Stuart Wilson


Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049, Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer and John Nelson – WINNER

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick, Christopher Townsend and Guy Williams,

Kong: Skull Island, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus, Stephen Rosenbaum and Jeff White

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland and Neal Scanlan

War for the Planet of the Apes, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri and Joel Whist


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick and Kazuhiro Tsuji, Darkest Hour – WINNER

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria & Abdul

Arjen Tuiten, Wonder


Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water – WINNER

John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Live Action Short Film

DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock, Josh Lawson and Derin Seale

My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.

The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton – WINNER

Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen


Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Theo Green and Mark Mangini

Dunkirk, Alex Gibson and Richard King – WINNER

The Shape of Water, Nelson Ferreira and Nathan Robitaille

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce and Matthew Wood

Full article

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: